Privacy

Data Privacy Statement – Carlow County Council

County Museum

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Carlow County Council is the democratically elected organisation whose principal function is to provide a broad range of services in areas such as Housing, Roads & Transportation, Flood Prevention, Water Services, Economic Development & Tourism, Planning & Conservation, Environmental Protection, Heritage & the Arts, Library Services, Community & Culture, Amenity, Sport & Recreation, Fire Services, Energy, Older People & Age Friendly, Children & Younger People, Financial Management & Customer Services development. In performing its functions, Carlow County Council is required to collect and process significant amounts of “personal data” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations [GDPR] and of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. The Council respects the privacy rights of those whose personal data we process and we are conscious of our obligations under the Data Protection Acts.

This is the Privacy Notice for Carlow County Museum Section of Carlow County Council

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Carlow County Museum has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with the Museum that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us. Carlow County Museum creates, collects and process personal data of Clients, Potential Clients, Consultants, Board Members, Contractors, Volunteers and visitors to Carlow County Museum.

Carlow County Museum’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Data protection Policy

Carlow County Council has a detailed Data Protection Policy which goes into more detail on how we as a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

What personal data do we ?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Name
  • Address, Eircode/post code
  • Contact phone number
  • Email address
  • CV (Optional for Volunteering)
  • IP address
  • CCTV images

Sharing Information

The museum may share your information internally (within the Council) in accordance with statutory obligations such as Human Resources. In addition, the museum may share your information with third parties in accordance with statutory and regulatory obligations. Third parties that we may share this information with may include some of the following:

  • National Museum of Ireland in relation to the discovery and donation of archaeological and historical object
  • An Garda Síochána
  • Our legal representatives

Legal and Regulatory Obligations

  • We process this personal data with your consent under Article 6 (1)(a) (b) & (e) GDPR, for the performance of a contract with the data subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • National Monuments Act 1930 – 2004

Cookies

This website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

If you have any further questions please email museum@carlowcoco.ie.

Glossary

  • Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.
  • IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.
  • Web Beacons – Also referred to as a Web bug or a pixel tag. The beacon is usually a small transparent graphic, one pixel in size, which may be located on a web page or in an email. The transparent pixel is normally set to load an image from a different location on the web

Records Retention Policy

Carlow County Museum store and retain personal data for various periods of time in line with our legal obligations and internal obligations. Typically we will delete personal data when it is on longer required and we are guided by the Local Government Management Agency’s (LGMA) National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records and any updates that are issued by the LGMA.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy.

In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Carlow County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you.

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

To exercise these rights, you should contact Carlow County Council (Data Controller),

Contact Details are as follows:

Phone: +353 59 9170340

E-mail: dpo@carlowcoco.ie

Website: www.carlow.ie

Postal Address: Carlow County Council, County Buildings, Athy Rd., Carlow R93 E7R7

Right to Complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Carlow County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie

or you can contact their office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: Info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23

Review

This policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant indicator.